Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1741919

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | May 23, 2018

Fairfield, Pekin compete in Eddyville

By Justin Webster | Apr 20, 2018
Photo by: Heidi Bowman Tanner Mellott tries to hold his place Tuesday night in Sigourney.

22 boys track and field teams converged on Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont High School Thursday night, including Fairfield and Pekin.

The Panthers were runners-up to Mt. Pleasant, while the Trojans tied Waverly-Shell Rock for sixth place in the Class A division.

Longtime Pekin skipper Davis Eidahl said, “This was a fun meet for the team. The boys had a good time, and we left the meet knowing that it was a successful night.”

 

Team results

1 Mount Pleasant 151.00

2 Pekin 95.00

3 PCM 86.00

4 Williamsburg 49.00

5 Mediapolis 38.00

6 Fairfield 34.00

6 Waverly-SR 34.00

8 Davis County 31.00

9 Chariton 22.00

10 E-B-F 18.00

11 Saydel 12.00

12 Fort Madison 10.00

13 Wapello 8.00

 

100M DASH

9th Hunter Drish Fairfield 12.07

16th Canyon Decker Pekin 12.74

17th Carter Ferrell Fairfield 12.82

19th Monico Requena Pekin 13.05

 

200M DASH

11th Canyon Decker Pekin 25.68

14th Dayne Eckley Pekin 26.27

16th Nathan Mathis Fairfield 28.25

17th Finn Malloy Fairfield 29.31

 

400M DASH

4th Kevin Kretz Fairfield 56.66

10th Cole Earnest Pekin 59.41

16th Nathan Mathis Fairfield 1:02.97

 

800M RUN

1st Isaiah Wittrock Pekin 1:59.64

2nd Chandler Eckley Pekin 2:01.20

8th Mark Diers Fairfield 2:14.29

9th Dalton Rippey Fairfield 2:22.48

 

110M HURDLES

6th Jordan Hixon Pekin 17.53

11th Devin Fraise Pekin 19.10

 

1600M RUN

2nd Brady Millikin Pekin 4:49.18

5th Alex Forrest Fairfield 4:56.50

7th Colten Glosser Pekin 5:00.43

9th Gannon Courtright Fairfield 5:13.02

 

3200M RUN

1st Colten Glosser Pekin 10:32.80

4th Gannon Courtright Fairfield 10:59.89

6th Aiden Daugherty Fairfield 11:43.58

 

400M HURDLE

2nd Cole Earnest Pekin 1:01.39

12th Ethan Waugh Fairfield 1:11.68

 

DISCUS

5th Tristan Waugh Fairfield 125-05

6th Slater Williams Pekin 124-09

14th Steeler Higdon Fairfield 97-03

 

HIGH JUMP

3rd Landon Kooiker Fairfield 5-10.00

8th Kennan Winn Pekin 5-04.00

8th Caleb Comstock Pekin 5-04.00

14th Ethan Waugh Fairfield 4-10.00

 

LONG JUMP

4th Hunter Drish Fairfield 19-07.00

5th Devin Fraise Pekin 19-02.00

8th Cole Earnest Pekin 18-00.00

10th Ashton Lankford Fairfield 17-05.00

 

SHOT PUT

5th Slater Williams Pekin 43-01.00

12th Steeler Higdon Fairfield 39-00.75

16th Skyler Juhl Pekin 36-09.00

17th Tristan Waugh Fairfield 36-06.75

 

4X100M RELAY

6th Fairfield 46.10

Higdon, Kooiker, Drish and Papazogolou

8th Pekin 46.97

Levi Long, Dayne Eckley, Kennan Winn and Chase Eckley

 

4X200M RELAY

3rd Pekin 1:32.86

Levi Long, Dayne Eckley, Kennan Winn and Monico Requena

8th Fairfield 1:44.12

Papazogolou, Ferrell, Cooper and Lankford

 

4X400M RELAY

1st Pekin 3:30.09

C.Eckley, Roth, Long and Wittrock

4th Fairfield 3:49.42

Rippey, Kretz, Martin and Kooiker

 

4X800M RELAY

4th Fairfield 9:13.41

Diers, Forrest, Kretz and Rippey

6th Pekin 9:33.67

Millikin, Conger, Roth and C.Eckley

 

440M SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY

2nd Pekin 1:05.05

Culp, Earnest, Fraise and Hixson

 

800M SPRINT MEDLEY RELAY

1st Pekin 1:38.06

Kennan Winn, Dayne Eckley, Monico Requena and Levi Long

5th Fairfield 1:45.38

Steeler Higdon, Landon Kooiker, Hunter Drish and Drew Martin

 

1600M DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY

1st Pekin 3:36.30

D.Eckley, Requena, Roth and Wittrock

7th Fairfield 4:05.92

Cooper, Martin, Forrest and Diers

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.