Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1712647

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jan 17, 2018

Iowa High School boy’s basketball poll

By Justin Webster | Dec 19, 2017

By The Associated Press with The Fairfield Ledger as an active voting member.

The Top Ten teams in the AP Iowa high school boys’ basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:

Class 4A Record Points

1. IC West (12) 5-0 120

2. DM North 5-1 98

3. Dubuque Sr. 4-0 93

4. Waukee 5-1 84

5. Johnston 5-1 79

6. Linn-Mar 4-1 50

7. Sioux City East 4-1 48

8. DM Hoover 5-1 39

9. North Scott 5-1 29

10. Dub. Hempstead    4-1 18

 

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Valley 15. Davenport, North 11. Cedar Falls 10. Newton (1) 10. Epworth, Western Dubuque 6. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2. Valley, West Des Moines 2. Muscatine 1.

Class 3A Record Points

1. Norwalk (6) 7-0 118

2. CR Xavier,(5) 4-1 109

3. Sioux City Heelan (1) 4-0 104

4. Glenwood (1) 6-0 99

5. Oskaloosa 8-0            87

6. Harlan 5-0 58

7. Mount Pleasant 4-2 35

8. Spirit Lake  4-1 34

9. Le Mars 5-1 24

10. Pella 5-1 23

 

Others receiving votes: Webster City 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 6. Wahlert, Dubuque 4. Charles City 4. Washington 2.

 

Class 2A Record Points

1. Sioux Center (7) 6-0 123

2. Western Christian (5) 4-0 118

3. Van Meter (1) 6-0 95

4. Aplington-Parkersburg 6-0 72

5. Sheldon 6-1 71

6. South Hamilton 8-0 65

7. Western Dubuque 7-0 41

8. Unity Christian 6-1 37

9. Carroll Kuemper 4-1 18

10. Iowa City Regina  5-0 14

 

Others receiving votes: Dike-New Hartford 13. Forest City 12. Treynor 9. Des Moines Christian 7. East Marshall, Le Grand 6. Northeast, Goose Lake 4. West Lyon, Inwood 4. Wapello 3. PCM, Monroe 2. Central Lee, Donnellson 1.

 

Class 1A Record Points

1. North Linn (8) 7-0 124

2. Grand View Christian (5) 7-0 118

3. St. Mary’s, Remsen 7-0 104

4. Wapsie Valley 6-0 66

5. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4-2 63

6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 4-0 50

7. George-Little Rock 5-2 45

8. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 5-0 41

9. Lynnville-Sully 6-1 17

10. New London 6-1 13

 

Others receiving votes: Bishop Garrigan, Algona 11. Ankeny Christian Academy 11. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 9. Bedford 8. Edgewood-Colesburg 7. South O’Brien, Paullina 7. Graettinger-Terril-Ruthven-Ayrshire 5. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars 4. Madrid 4. Alburnett 4. Dunkerton 3. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.