Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1705214

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 18, 2017

Meet your Fairfield Trojan winter sports teams

By Justin Webster | Nov 17, 2017
Photo by: Justin Webster/Ledger photo The Fairfield Dance and Drill team prepares to perform at Meet the Trojans, Thursday night at the high school. The squad is lead by Heidi Bowman and doubles as the basketball cheerleaders.

Thursday night was the winter-sports showcase, Meet the Trojans, held at the high school to introduce Fairfield’s student-athletes to the community in four different winter sports plus the cheer and dance teams.

The boy’s and girl’s basketball teams each held scrimmages following team introductions for all sports.

Here are this year’s team rosters.

 

Girl’s Basketball

Head Coach: Brian Witzenburg

Seniors: Nicole Buch and Ashtyn Drish.

Juniors: Ashley Bloomquist, Blair Bowman, Jillian Dunlap, Kara Jeffrey, Malory Jones and Madison Kraemer.

Sophomores: Shaylin Drish, Darby Kaska, Emily McAvan, Allison Rebling, and Rachel Thomas.

Freshmen: Phoebe Fiedler, Olivia Jones, Tayia McCoy, Sophie Wallerich, Anna Westphal and Trisha Westphal.

Managers are: sophomore Leone Gichure and seniors Graham Kuehl and Ella Pollet.

 

Boy’s Basketball

Head Coach: Mick Flattery

Seniors: Dante Cingire, Hunter Drish and Aaron Haines.

Juniors: Brittan Bowman, Collin Breen, Carson Crile, Mark Diers, Cooper Drish, Cole Engle, Austin Simpson and Tristin Waugh.

Sophomores: Carter Ferrel, Ahillan Kumar, Cameron Ledger, Elan Ledger, Drew Martin, Sai Pullapantula, Matthew Swanson, Matias Vera and Gareth Welsh.

Freshmen: Jeremy Crile, Blake Holden, Kyle Jeffrey, Xavier Kapijimpanga, Ethan Nebinger, Landen Schafer, Ethan Waugh and Nathan Whitney.

Managers are: freshman Emma Sanner and sophomores Olivia McClaran and Grace Stever.

 

Wrestling

Head Coach: Steve Miller

Seniors: Zach Barnes, Derek Beasley, Gannon Courtright, Brendon Lunsford, Saban Simons and Stetson Spees.

Juniors: Mason Allen, Nicholas Iseman and Carter Spalla.

Sophomores: Jonah Copper, Caleb Heisel, Benjamin Johnston and Gabriel Zimmer.

Freshmen: Logan Adam, Brody Angstead, Wyatt Baker, Jacob Bland, Dagan Burnett, Ion Camero, Payton Cline, Brecken Courtright, Tommy Jones, Blakely Metz, Toban Oliver, Arya Patel, Aidan Pohren, Cohyn Roach-Summers and Blaine Silvers.

Managers are: sophomores McKenna Allison, Kaitlyn Post and Chloe Stever and senior Maddie Smith.

 

Wrestling

Cheerleaders

Head Coach: Cattrione Faircrest

Seniors: Cherie Anderson and Cecilia Faircrest.

Juniors: Kiersten Price

Sophomores: Madelyn Hanna

Freshmen: Brianna Buch, Julia Gonzalez and Addison Pohren.

 

Bowling

Head Coach: Lisa Greenig

Boy’s

Seniors: Brayden Fishel, James Lyman, Dakota Storto.

Juniors: Austin Adkison, Kameron Gearheart, Tyler Heston, Jacob Ives, Damien Kracht, Nathan Mathis, Samuel Mattson, Shane Morrissey and Dalton Rippey.

Sophomores: Benjamin Johnson, Erik Kaska, Davin Myers, Anthony Osborn, Drake Rippey and Jacob Scotton

Freshmen: Drake Drish, RJ Hawkins, Christopher Kyle, Eli Moore, Evan Murphey, Quint Stark and Chance Swan.

 

Girl’s

Seniors: Taylor Blomme, Kristen Burnstedt, Allison Krumboltz, Madison Osborn and Trenady Sammons.

Juniors: Alexis Kiefer, Cheson Taylor and Jenna Wickenkamp.

Sophomores: Isabel Allen and Sophia Mineart.

Freshmen: Willow Elliot, Abbie Jones and Mckayla Taylor.

 

Swimming

Ottumwa Head Coach: Heidi Owen

Sophomores: Evan Huff, Evan Masterson and Jackson Weaton.

Freshmen: Dylan Barras and Kevin Kretz.

 

Dance/Drill team

Head Coach: Heidi Bowman

Seniors: Natalie Brader, Claire Christensen, Carin Corrick and Camille Schaefer.

Juniors: Devyn Redmann, Bailey Travis and Delanie Vorhies.

Sophomores: Chloe Campbell, Carly Ferrel, Callie Ledger and Gracee Lisk.

Freshmen: Abigail Schaefer

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.