Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1668457

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 22, 2017

Open Class announces results from 2017 Greater Jefferson County Fair

Jul 12, 2017

Results of the 2017 Greater Jefferson County Fair Open Class Division have been announced.

 

Adults, Arts & Crafts

Woodworking: Glenn Tedrow, blue.

Photography, Nature: Bonnie Hilger, blue; Sherry Taglauer, blue; Sharon Flinspach, blue; Margaret Shank, blue; Cathy Giberson, red; Kelly Laughlin, blue; Debbie Maselli, blue; Joan McKee, blue; Sandra Prickett, red.

Photography, People: Cathy Giberson, red; Bonnie Hilger, blue; Debbie Maselli, blue; Joan McKee, red.

Photography, Flowers: Bonnie Hilger, red; Sherry Taglauer, blue.

Photography, Animals: Sherry Taglauer, blue; Sharon Flinspach, blue; Bonnie Hilger, red; Kelly Laughlin, red; Joan McKee, blue.

Photography, Photo Story: Bonnie Hilger, red; Joan McKee, red; Cathy Giberson, red.

Photography, That’s Funny: Bonnie Hilger, red; Debbie Maselli, blue; Joan McKee, blue.

Photography, Jefferson County: Sharon Flinspach, blue; Bonnie Hilger, blue; Kelly Laughlin, white; Debbie Maselli, blue; Joan McKee, blue; Sandra Prickett, red.

Photography, Other Than Named: Sharon Flinspach, blue; Kelly Laughlin, blue; Debbie Maselli, blue.

Holiday, Wall Hanging: Courtney Taglauer, red.

Holiday, Flatwork: Sherry Taglauer, blue.

Holiday, Other Than Named: Sandy Nelson, blue.

Pictures, Paintings: Janet Peck, blue.

Pictures, Other Than Named: Karen Redeker, blue; Cathy Giberson, red.

Recycled, Metal: Sandy Nelson, blue.

Recycled, Other Than Named: Michelle Kocour, blue.

Writing: Debbie Maselli, blue.

Paper Craft, Card Crafting: Joyce Stanley, blue.

Paper Craft, Origami: Nathan Peck, blue.

Other Than Named: Orville Brown, blue.

 

Adults, Food

Cookies, Drop: Debbie Maselli, blue; Nanette Everly, blue; Marilyn Nance, blue; Cindy Tedrow, blue.

Cookies, Rolled or Molded: Debbie Maselli, blue; Nanette Everly, red.

Cookies, No Bake: Dixie Ruggles, blue.

Bar Cookies, Brownies: Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

Bar Cookies, Other Than Named: Joyce Stanley, blue; Nanette Everly, blue.

Cakes, Decorated: Tracy Hammes, blue.

Cakes, Other Than Named: Marilyn Nance, blue.

Candy, Fudge: Cindy Tedrow, blue.

Bread, Loaf: Michelle Burgmeier, blue; Joyce Stanley, blue.

Bread, Rolls: Joyce Stanley, blue.

Bread, Sweet Bread: Winter Peck, red.

Bread, Quick Bread: Nanette Everly, blue; Winter Peck, blue.

Bread, Muffins: Mary Phipps, blue.

Canning, Relishes: Cindy Tedrow, blue; Marilyn Nance, blue.

Canning, Jams: Cindy Tedrow, blue; Michelle Kocour, blue.

Canning, Jellies: Cindy Tedrow, blue.

Pies: Joyce Stanley, blue; Leslee Urban, blue.

Special Diet: Dixie Ruggles, red.

 

Adult, Handwork

Crochet, Afghan: Wilma Hootman, blue; Sandra Prickett, blue.

Crochet, Flat Work: Wilma Lewis, blue.

Crochet, Other Than Named: Samantha Godwin, blue.

Knitted, Afghan: Sandra Prickett, blue.

Knitted, Wearable: Sandra Prickett, blue.

Knitted, Other Than Named: Sandra Prickett, blue.

Quilts, Tied: Joyce Stanley, red; Debbie Hahn, blue.

Quilts, Machine Quilted: Marlene Starnes, blue; Joyce Wilkinson, blue.

Quilts, Hand & Machine: Margaret Bert, blue; Mary Phipps, blue; Karen Redeker, blue.

Embroidery: Courtney Taglauer, blue.

Sewing: Mary Phipps, blue.

Place Setting: Tracy Hammes, blue.

Totes: Patty Carranza, blue.

 

Adult, Flowers

Cut, Single Flower: Courtney Taglauer, blue.

Arrangements, Fresh Cut: Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

Potted Plants: Joyce Wilkinson, blue.

 

Adults, Fruits & Vegetables

Vegetable Display: Wilma Lewis, blue; Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

 

Intermediate

Lego: Kyler Dickey, blue.

Pictures, Painting: Alexus Sinn, blue; Kelly Petersen, blue.

Pictures, Drawing: Alexus Sinn, blue; Kelly Petersen, blue.

Pictures, Other Than Named: Alexus Sinn, blue; Kelly Petersen, red.

Ceramics: Kelly Petersen, blue.

Recycled Cloth: Alexus Sinn, blue.

 

Juniors

Lego Creation: Brock Atwood, blue; Kyler Atwood, blue; Blaze Audiss, red; Robert Brown, blue; Isaiah Hadley, blue; Caleb Huff, blue; Luke Huff, blue; Alyvia Luke, blue; Brinley Phillips, red; Sterling Spees, blue.

Drop Cookies: William Burgmeier, blue.

 

Adult, Disabled/Handicapped

Painting: Jessica Clements, blue.

 

Contests

Rubber Chicken Throwing: 6-years-old and under — Parker Rubey; 7-10 years-old — Cam McLain; adults — Robert Gilcrist. The winners each received a T-shirt from Farm Credit.

Watermelon Seed Spitting: 6-years-old and under — Brooklyn Headley; 7-10 years-old — Cam McLain; adults — Jeremy Schlab. The winners each received a coupon from Everybody’s Whole Foods.

Scavenger Hunt: All participants received a coupon from Sweet Spot.

Quilt Block Challenge: Dena Peck, first; Sharon Brown, second; Karen Redeker, third; Marilyn Burke, fourth; Judi Herzog, fifth.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.