Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1769028

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 17, 2018

Open Class Division lists results from county fair

Aug 03, 2018

Results of the 2018 Greater Jefferson County Fair Open Class Division have been announced.

 

Adults, Arts & Crafts

Woodworking: William Hipp, blue; Astrid Burns, 3 blue ribbons.

Card Crafting: C. Joyce Stanley, blue; Melody Rehm, 2 blue ribbons

Gift Tags: Melody Rehm, blue.

Yard Art woodworking: Melody Rehm, blue.

Recycled Other then named:, Melody Rehm, blue.

Recycled Metal:, Teresa Hanshaw, blue; Melody Rehm, blue.

Holidays/All Occasions, Decorations: Melody Rehm, blue.

Holidays/All Occasions, Other than named: Julie Clubb, blue; Teresa Hanshaw, blue.

Holidays/All Occasions, Wall Hanging: Teresa Hanshaw, blue; Sandy Nelson, blue.

Holidays/All Occasions, Table Decoration: Sandy Nelson, blue.

Photography, Animals: Sherry Taglauer, blue; David Wells, red.

Photography, Flowers: Sharon Flinspach, red; Sherry Taglauer, blue.

Photography, People: Sharon Flinspach, blue; Sharon Flinspach, red.

Photography, Nature: Deb Johnson, blue; Sharon Flinspach, blue; David Wells, blue; Sherry Taglauer, blue; Janet Melchers, blue; Sherry Taglauer, blue; Janet Melchers, blue; Sherry Taglauer, blue; Sharon Flinspach, blue.

Photography, Jefferson County: Sherry Taglauer, blue; Sharon Flinspach, red; Cathy Giberson, white.

Photography, Other then named: Janet Melchers, red; Cathy Giberson, white; Cathy Giberson, white.

Picture, Paintings: Janet Peck, blue.

 

Adult, Food

Pies: C. Joyce Stanley, blue; Amy Gardner, blue; Barbara Dyer, blue; Leslie Urban, blue;

Barbara Dyer, blue.

Cookies, Drop: Amy Gardner, blue; Dixie Ruggles, blue; Karen Redeker, blue; Nanette Everly, blue; Tracy Hammes, blue.

Cookies, rolled: Nanette Everly, blue.

Bar Cookies, Other than named: Dixie Ruggles, blue.

Cakes, Frosted: Nanette Everly, blue; Michelle Kocour, blue; Leslie Urban, blue; Melissa Miller, blue.

Candy: Michelle Kocour, blue.

Candy, Fudge: Marilyn Burke, blue.

Bread, Loaf: Marilyn Burke, blue; C. Joyce Stanley, blue; C. Joyce Stanley, blue.

Bread, Rolls: Mary Hipp, blue.

Bread, Sweet Bread: Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

Bread, Quick Bread: Nanette Everly, blue.

Canning, Fruit: Tracy Hammes, blue.

Canning, Sauce: Melanie Carlson, blue.

 

Adult, Handwork

Crochet, Afghan: Michelle Kocour, blue. Julie Clubb, blue.

Crochet, Wearable: Samantha Godwin, blue; Sandra Prickett, blue.

Crochet, Other then named: Julie Clubb, blue. Julie Clubb, blue.

Knitted,Afghan: Sandra Prickett, blue.

Knitted, Wearable: Lavon Hostetler, blue; Sandra Prickett, blue; Sandra Prickett, blue.

Quilts, Hand & Machine: Debbie Hahn, blue;Mary Hipp, blue; Karen Redeker, blue; Roberta Adam, blue; Margaret Berg, blue; Karen Redeker, blue; Barbara Collins, red; Debbie Hahn, red; Barbara Collins, red; Debbie Hahn, red; Debbie Hahn, blue.

Quilts, Home Machine: Roberta Adam, blue; Roberta Adam, red.

Embroidery: C. Joyce Stanley, blue.

Wall Hangings, Quilted: Karen Redeker, blue;

Wall Hangings, Applique: Melody Rehm, blue. Astrid Burns, 3 red ribbons.

Wall Hangings, Other than named: Deena Pech, blue; Ann Bosold, blue; Phyllis Freeman, blue.

Sewing, Other than named: Melody Rehm, blue; Ann Bosold, blue; Ann Bosold, red.

Plastic Canvas: Julie Clubb, 2 blue ribbons.

Place Setting: Tracy Hammes, blue.

Beading: Melody Rehm, 3 blue ribbons.

Bags & Totes: Melody Rehm, blue; Astrid Burns, 3 red ribbons.

 

Adult Flowers

Cut, Single Flower: Courtney Burkhalter, 6 blue ribbons; Janet Melcher, blue.

Arrangments, Fresh cut: Janet Melcher, blue; Courtney Burkhalter, 2 blue ribbons.

Arrangments, Dried: Tracy Hammes, blue; Janet Melchers, blue.

Potted Plants: Phyllis Freeman, blue; Mary Hipp, blue.

 

Adults, Fruits & Vegetables

Vegetable Display: John Carlson, 2 blue. Melanie Carlson, blue; Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

Potted Herbs: Mary Hipp, blue; Melanie Carlson, blue; Michelle Burgmeier, blue.

One Large Vegetable: Melanie Carlson, blue.

Plate of Five Vegetables: John Carlson, blue.

 

Adults, Agriculture Products

Novelty Corn: John Carlson, blue.

 

Intermediate

Photography, Animals: Nicole Sullivan, blue, Nicole Sullivan, red.

Photography, Flowers: Nicole Sullivan, 2 blue ribbons.

Photography, People: Nicole Sullivan, blue, Nicole Sullivan, red.

Food, Bread: Aspen Heckethorn, blue.

 

Juniors

Woodworking, Other than names: Randi Grimm, blue.

Yard Art, stone: Brooklyn Harter, blue.

Lego Creation: Kavin Carter, blue; Sterling Spees, blue; Randi Grimm, blue; Sam Lober, blue.

Lego Kit: Kavin Carter, blue; Robert Brown, blue.

Pictures, Painting: Kavin Carter, blue; Paige Godwin, blue; Lane Godwin, blue.

Pictures, Other than named: Kazin Carter, blue.

Ceramics, Other than named: Kazin Carter, blue.

Photography, Animals: Piper Miller, red.

Holiday/All Occasions, Other than named: Cydney Clubb, blue.

Recycled, Metal: Cydney Clubb, blue.

Plastic Canvas Project: Cydney Clubb 2 blue ribbons.

Other than named: Cydney Clubb, blue.

Flower, Fresh Cut: Aida Freeman, blue.

Decorated Clothing: Aida Freeman, blue; Katie Jo Scotton, 2 blue ribbons.

Food, Pie: Irie King, blue.

Food, Bar cookies: Andrew Burgmeier, blue.

Food, Drop Cookies: William Burgmeier, blue.

 

Adult, Disabled/Handicapped

Beading, Jewelry: Cheryl Sheetz, blue; Kae Simons, 4 blue; Kay Berg, blue.

Other than named: Kay Berg, blue; Shirley Burk, blue.

Crochet, Other than named: Freda Parson, 2 blue; Kay Berg, blue.

Wall Hangings, Other than named: Freda Parson, blue.

Woodworking, Other than named: Elmer Adam, blue.

 

Contests

Rubber Chicken Throwing: 7 years and under – Kylee Taylor; 8-11 years old – Calvin McLain; 12-15 years old – Briana Steele; adult – Nate Woodburn.

Watermelon Seed Spitting: 7 years and under – Kylee Taylor; 8-11 years old – Calvin McLain; 12-15 years old – Briana Steele.

Frozen T-Shirt contest: All participants received a T-shirt from Farm Credit.

Scavenger Hunt: All participants received a coupon from The Sweet Spot.

Quilt Block Challenge: Sharon Brown, first; Deena Pech, second; Judy Herzog, third; Barbara Bloom, fourth; Linda Clemmons, fifth.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.