Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1747393

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 16, 2018

Pekin boys and girls second in SEISC after points fiasco

By Justin Webster | May 10, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted The Pekin boys track team is, from left, front row, Clayton Culp, Sklyer Juhl, Jordan Hixson, Sam Roth, Isaiah Wittrock, Monico Requena, Canyon Decker, Kaden Baker, Kevin Ramos and Slater Williams; second row: Levi Long, Chase Eckley, Cameron Millikin, Quinn Ledger, Trever Van Brocklin, Cole Earnest, Ethan Phillips and Chandler Eckley; third row: Kennan Winn, Cael Lyle, Brady Millikin, Colten Glosser, Tanner Conger, Dustin Adams,  Devin Fraise, Alex Solomon and Dayne Eckley; fourth row: Mason Juhl,  Michael Jones, Logan Kealey and Brayden Sobaski; fifth row: Coach Eidahl, Coach Kitzman, Loraine Dodson, Mackenzie Manley, Lexi Bowen, Coach Rex and Coach Crabtree Not pictured: Lathe Crochet.

Louisa-Muscatine hosted the SEISC track championship last Thursday May 3, but due to runners from both first-place Pekin and second-place Wapello being wrongly scored in the boy’s 400 hurdles, the Indians moved from second place in the male team standings to being crowned SEISC North champions Tuesday.

 

What had happened

Originally, the Pekin boys were thought to have accumulated 154 team points, which barely edged Wapello who was thought to have 152. Unfortunately, according to Louisa-Muscatine’s Calvin Simmons, “We had an error at the finish line and it resulted in a protest filed by Wapello,” explained Simmons.

Wapello’s Brenton Ross finished fifth in the 400 hurdles, but was not credited with the four points attached with the placing.

Pekin’s Tanner Conger was also credited with seventh place when he really finished eighth, a loss of one team point for the Panthers.

With the corrections made, Wapello overtook Pekin by three points with a 156-153 advantage.

“I am truly sorry for this happening,” added Simmons. “We have ran meet after meet and never had this situation arise. It’s my fault and I will take the blame.”

 

First time/score is from the seed race/event and the second one is the finals.

 

Male Team Scores

1st Wapello 156

2nd Pekin 153

3rd Mediapolis 104

4th Columbus 79

5th Lone Tree 71

6th Louisa-Muscatine 65

7th Winfield-Mt. Union 60

8th Iowa Mennonite 25

9th Highland 21

 

Long Jump

3rd Fraise, Devin 20-03.00,18-00.00

9th Earnest, Cole 18-10.00, 15-11.00

 

Discus Throw

5th Williams, Slater 131-09, 116-06

12th Latcham, Brady 101-00, 98-05

 

Shot Put

4th Williams, Slater 45-08.00, 42-02.75

11th Kealey, Logan 38-04.00, 35-07.00

 

800 Sprint Medley

1st Pekin 1:36.50, 1:39.40

1) Winn, Kennan 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Long, Levi 4) Roth, Sam

 

3200 Meter Run

3rd Millikin, Brady 10:54.00, 10:42.50

4th Glosser, Colten 10:32.20, 10:42.74

 

4x800 Meter Relay

1st Pekin 7:59.05, 8:37.62

1) Eckley, Chandler 2) Roth, Sam 3) Millikin, Cameron 4) Wittrock, Isaiah

 

4x110 Meter

Shuttle Hurdle

1st Pekin 1:04.00, 1:06.02

1) Fraise, Devin 2) Ledger, Quinn 3) Culp, Clayton 4) Hixon, Jordan

 

100 Meter Dash

1st Requena, Monico 11.11, 11.43

10th Decker, Canyon 12.29, 12.72

 

Distance Medley

1st Pekin 3:30.90, 3:48.75

1) Winn, Kennan 2) Fraise, Devin 3) Long, Levi 4) Eckley, Chandler

 

400 Meter Dash

1st Wittrock, Isaiah 49.81, 50.46

2nd Roth, Sam 51.66, 51.24

 

4x200 Meter Relay

1st Pekin 1:32.90, 1:35.02

1) Long, Levi 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Winn, Kennan 4) Requena, Monico

 

110 Meter Hurdles

4th Hixon, Jordan 16.35, 17.62

9th Fraise, Devin 16.51, 20.78

 

800 Meter Run

1st Wittrock, Isaiah 1:59.64, 2:01.09

9th Eckley, Chandler 2:01.20, 2:19.90

 

200 Meter Dash

1st Requena, Monico 22.79, 23.32

9th Decker, Canyon 25.90, 26.09

 

400 Meter Hurdles

7th Conger, Tanner 1:04.30, 1:04.37

11th Earnest, Cole 1:00.00, 1:09.50

 

1600 Meter Run

4th Glosser, Colten 4:55.34, 5:09.78

 

4x100 Meter Relay

1st Winfield-Mt. Union 45.91, 45.42

DQ Pekin 44.20

1) Long, Levi 2) Eckley, Dayne 3) Winn, Kennan 4) Requena, Monico

 

4x400 Meter Relay

1st Pekin 3:21.27, 3:33.20

1) Millikin, Cameron 2) Roth, Sam 3) Eckley, Chandler 4) Wittrock, Isaiah

 

Female Team Scores

1st Mediapolis 174

2nd Pekin 101

3rd Louisa-Muscatine 93

4th Wapello 90

5th Winfield-Mt. Union 75.50

6th Highland 64

7th Columbus 47

8th Iowa Mennonite 41

9th Lone Tree 36.50

 

There was much less drama on the ladies side with Pekin coming in a strong second behind the dominant squad from Mediapolis who nearly lapped the field.

 

First time/score is from the seed race/event and the second one is the finals.

 

High Jump

4th Ledger, Ellie 5-00.00, J4-08.00

 

Long Jump

10th Peiffer, Kaylee 11-10.00, 11-00.50

 

Discus Throw

2nd Zook, Emi 103-02, 97-09

6th Jones, Katie 94-07, 85-11

 

Shot Put

3rd Jones, Katie 32-10.00, 31-03.00

7th Zook, Emi 30-02.50, 28-10.00

 

800 Sprint Medley

2nd Pekin 1:59.28, 1:59.56

1) Roth, Cate 2) Baetsle, Gracie 3) Wittrock, Sophie 4) Linder, Emilee

 

3000 Meter Run

6th Ehret, Trinity 16:11.38

8th Saeger, Shannon 16:33.28

 

4x800 Meter Relay

1st Pekin 11:05.02, 11:01.78

1) Loper, Hollie 2) Lock, Hunter 3) Duwa, Cari 4) Duwa, Remi

 

4x100 Meter

Shuttle Hurdle

3rd Pekin 1:17.88, 1:23.64

1) Haile, Kalee 2) Goudy, Faith 3) Dailey, Kodi 4) Smith, Kira

 

100 Meter Dash

6th Roth, Cate 13.81, 14.55

 

Distance Medley

4th Pekin 4:43.67, 4:52.31

1) Wittrock, Sophie 2) Roth, Cate 3) Wright, Zoey 4) Duwa, Remi

 

400 Meter Dash

4th Linder, Emilee 1:04.13, 1:06.52

 

4x200 Meter Relay

3rd Pekin 1:56.36, 1:57.78

1) Wittrock, Sophie 2) Roth, Cate 3) Ledger, Ellie 4) Wright, Zoey

 

100 Meter Hurdles

3rd Baetsle, Gracie 17.92, 18.16

 

800 Meter Run

4th Duwa, Remi 2:36.61, 2:37.81

6th Loper, Hollie 2:48.89, 2:48.06

 

200 Meter Dash

5th Wittrock, Sophie 28.48, 29.81

 

400 Meter Hurdles

5th Baetsle, Gracie 1:16.27, 1:19.99

9th Smith, Kira 1:32.78, 1:31.63

 

4x100 Meter Relay

6th Pekin 53.39 57.66

1) Baetsle, Gracie 2) Linder, Emilee 3) Ledger, Ellie 4) Wright, Zoey

 

4x400 Meter Relay

6th Pekin 4:43.18, 4:58.28

1) Duwa, Cari 2) Loper, Hollie 3) Lock, Hunter 4) Haile, Kalee

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.