Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1735723

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jun 25, 2018

Pekin girls’ finish fourth in Class B at Falcon Relays in West Burlington

By Justin Webster | Mar 28, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted by CAREN ROTH Pekin junior Hollie Loper is the lead runner for the Panther 4x800 meter relay team that finished first at the Falcon Relays at West Burlington High. Fellow junior Hunter Lock and sophomores Cari and Remi Duwa follow 2-3-4 on the relay team that finished with a time of 11:38.46.

The Pekin girls’ track team finished fourth out of six teams in the Class B division at the Falcon Relays in West Burlington Tuesday night.

First place finishers included freshman shot putter Emi Zook and the 4x800 relay team featuring juniors Hollie Loper and Hunter Lock and sophomore sisters Cari and Remi Duwa.

 

Class B standings

Danville 130

New London 112

Mediapolis 108

Pekin 99

Winfield-Mt. Union 69

WACO 57

 

100 Meter Dash

3rd Wittrock, Sophie Fr. 14.45

5th Roth, Cate So. 14.59

16th Criswell, Megan Fr. x18.49

 

200 Meter Dash

6th Roth, Cate So. 30.67 1

9th Baetsle, Gracie Fr. 31.80

16th Kielkopf, Tara So. x37.19

 

400 Meter Dash

3rd Linder, Emilee So. 1:07.78

10th Saeger, Shannon Jr. 1:25.88

 

800 Meter Run

2nd Duwa, Remi So. 2:41.76

 

1500 Meter Run

6th Glosser, Kaitlyn Fr. 6:37.15

 

3000 Meter Run

4th Glosser, Kaitlyn Fr. 13:52.72

 

100 Meter Hurdles

7th Baetsle, Gracie Fr. 20.34

8th Goudy, Faith So. 21.17

11th Haile, Kalee Jr. x21.92

 

400 Meter Hurdles

4th Smith, Kira So. 1:35.33

5th Dailey, Kodi Sr. 1:39.07

6th Saeger, Shannon Jr. x1:40.73

 

4x100 Meter Relay

3rd Pekin A 57.28

1) Wittrock, Sophie Fr. 2) Baetsle, Gracie Fr. 3) Roth, Cate So. 4) Linder, Emilee So.

 

4x200 Meter Relay

6th Pekin A 2:25.13

1) Parmenter, Taylor Fr. 2) Bemis, Madison Fr. 3) Peiffer, Kaylee Fr. 4) Kielkopf, Tara So.

 

4x400 Meter Relay

4th Pekin A 4:57.28

1) Duwa, Cari So. 2) Loper, Hollie Jr. 3) Lock, Hunter Jr. 4) Duwa, Remi So.

 

4x800 Meter Relay

1st Pekin A 11:38.46

1) Loper, Hollie Jr. 2) Lock, Hunter Jr. 3) Duwa, Cari So. 4) Duwa, Remi So.

 

800 Sprint Medley

3rd Pekin A 2:03.31 6

1) Wittrock, Sophie Fr. 2) Baetsle, Gracie Fr. 3) Roth, Cate So. 4) Linder, Emilee So.

 

Distance Medley

4th Pekin A 4:56.75

1) Wittrock, Sophie Fr. 2) Ledger, Ellie Jr. 3) Duwa, Cari So. 4) Duwa, Remi So.

 

4x100 Meter

Shuttle Hurdle

3rd Pekin A 1:26.23

1) Haile, Kalee Jr. 2) Goudy, Faith So. 3) Baetsle, Gracie Fr. 4) Smith, Kira So.

 

Long Jump

2nd Linder, Emilee So. 14-10.75

6th Dailey, Kodi Sr. 12-07.50

8th Peiffer, Kaylee Fr. x11-07.75

 

Shot Put

2nd Jones, Katie Jr. 30-02.00

6 Zook, Emi Fr. 28-01.00

9 Meier, Anne Fr. x24-02.50

 

Discus Throw

1st Zook, Emi Fr. 88-01 10

8th Jones, Katie Jr. 71-08

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.