Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1746038

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 16, 2018

Trojan boys 3rd, girls 4th at SEC meet

By Justin Webster | May 04, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted by Heidi Bowman Trojan Carly Ferrel takes the handoff from teammate Sophie Wallerich Thursday during the 4x200 meter relay at the Southeast Conference meet at Washington. The Trojans finished 4th in 1:58.87.

Both Trojan track teams traveled to Washington Thursday for the Southeast Conference meet, with the boy’s finishing third behind Mt. Pleasant and the host Demons and the girl’s finishing fourth with the same top two teams plus Keokuk who came in third on the ladies side.

 

Team standings

girls

1st Mt. Pleasant 144

2nd Washington 73

3rd Keokuk 72

4th Fairfield 66

5th Fort Madison 34

 

boys

1st Mt. Pleasant 178

2nd Washington 77

3rd Fairfield 60

4th Fort Madison 43

5th Keokuk 32

 

discus throw

boys

3rd Tristin Waugh 141’08”

9th Steeler Higdon 102’05”

 

girls

1st Julia Fritz 112’01” *SEC Champ

4th McKenna Allison 92’00”

 

high jump

boys

2nd Landon Kooiker 6’00”

 

long jump

boys

5th Hunter Drish 19’04”

8th Ashton Lankford 17’08”

 

girls

4th Carly Ferrel 13’08.75”

6th Blair Bowman 13’03”

 

shot put

boys

7th Steeler Higdon 38’00”

 

girls

4th Olivia Roberts 33’03”

7th Julia Fritz 28’01”

 

800 sprint medley

girls

3rd 1:59.43

Amiah Neff, Malory Jones, Aluna Olaniyi and Jill Dunlap

 

boys

2nd Fairfield 1:40.94

Steeler Higdon, Kosta Papazogolou, Landon Kooiker and Hunter Drish

 

girls 3000 meter run

2nd Ashley Bloomquist 11:23.60

 

boys 3200 meter run

5th Aiden Daugherty 11:30.35

6th Bryan Wilkins 11:30.83

 

4x800 meter relay

girls

2nd Fairfield 10:50.97

Danae Drish, Kara Jeffrey, Hailey Pohren-Gevock and Jones

 

boys

4th Fairfield 9:12.91

Dalton Rippey, Alex Forrest, Kevin Kretz and Mark Diers

 

girls 4x100 meter

shuttle hurdle

2nd Fairfield 1:13.64

Carin Corrick, Olaniyi, Kristen Daugherty and Carly Ferrel

 

100 meter dash

girls

5th Olivia Jones 14.35

9th Madelyn Hanna 15.03

 

boys

4th Hunter Drish 12.07

7th Ashton Lankford 12.70

 

distance medley

girls

3rd Fairfield 4:42.40

Dunlap, Jones, Autumn Lisk and Jeffrey

 

boys

3rd Fairfield 4:02.57

Jonah Cooper, Connor Ryan, Payton Cline and Rippey

 

400 meter dash

girls

3rd Aluna Olaniyi 1:06.20

4th Malory Jones 1:08.53

 

boys

3rd Drew Martin 55.14

 

4x200 meter relay

girls

4th Fairfield 1:58.87

Jones, Neff, Sophie Wallerich and Ferrel

 

boys

2nd Fairfield 1:39.35

Ashton Lankford, Carter Ferrel, Ryan and Papazogolou

 

girls 100

meter hurdles

6th Carin Corrick 17.73

 

boys 110

meter hurdles

5th Landon Kooiker 16.81

 

800 meter run

girls

5th Danae Drish 2:41.36

7th Malory Jones 2:53.96

 

boys

3rd Mark Diers 2:11.72

4th Alex Forrest 2:16.58

 

200 meter dash

girls

8th Hailey Pohren-Gevock 30.98

10th Adriana Alonso 34.75

 

boys

3rd Hunter Drish 23.96

6th Carter Ferrel 25.49

 

400 meter hurdles

girls

4th Aluna Olaniyi 1:10.81

6th Kristen Daugherty 1:13.85

 

boys

3rd Landon Kooiker 1:00.41

 

girls 1500 meter run

Ashley Bloomquist 5:09.89 *SEC Champ

8th Claire Epperson 7:18.30

 

boys 1600 meter run

Alex Forrest 5:02.99

 

4x100 meter relay

girls

4th Fairfield 53.95

Dunlap, Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones and Neff

boys

4th Fairfield 47.47

Higdon, Lankford, Ryan and Papazogolou

 

4x400 meter relay

girls

3rd Fairfield 4:34.32

Jeffrey, Daugherty, Dunlap and Lisk

 

boys

2nd Fairfield 3:49.69

Kretz, Cline, Papazogolou and Martin

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.