Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1740206

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 15, 2018

Trojan girls track and field finishes fourth at Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

By Justin Webster | Apr 13, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted by Heidi Bowman Fairfield freshman Olivia Jones runs for the Trojan girls’ track team Thursday at Eddyville. Fairfield finished fourth out of 11 schools and third out of SEC members. MORE sports on page 4.

The Fairfield girls’ track team traveled to Eddyville to take on E-B-F and nine other schools, including Forest City who finished first and SEC rivals Washington and Keokuk who finished second and third, respectively, ahead of the fourth place Trojans.

Junior Ashley Bloomquist continued to set the pace in the long distances for Fairfield with victories in the 1500 and 3000 meter races while Julia Fritz won the discus with 108.5 foot throw.

 

Team standings

1 Forest City 96

2 Washington 93

3 Keokuk 84

4th Fairfield 74

5th North Mahaska 43

6th HLV 41

7th Sigourney 40

8th Wayne 38

9th Chariton 31

10th Eddyville-B-F 25

11th Central Lee 24

 

100M Dash

12th Olivia Jones 14.52

 

200M Dash

12th Amiah Neff 29.92

14th Sophie Wallerich 29.98

 

400M Dash

7th Kara Jeffrey 67.49

8th Malory Jones 67.64

 

800M Run

8th Hailey Pohren-Gevock 2:55.84

9th Amiritha Kumar 3:08.22

 

100M Hurdles

14th Allison Rebling 19.54

 

1500M Run

1st Ashley Bloomquist 5:17.82

3rd Danae Drish 5:44.30

 

3000M Run

1st Ashley Bloomquist 11:37.85

 

400M Hurdle

9th Kristen Daugherty 76.31

 

Discus

1st Julia Fritz 108’06”

9th McKenna Allison 88’09”

 

High Jump

2nd Malory Jones 4’10”

 

Long Jump

13th Carly Ferrel 12’6.5”

 

Shot Put

2nd Olivia Roberts 32’07.75”

4th Julia Fritz 30’06.25”

 

4X100M Relay

4th Fairfield 53.79

Jillian Dunlap, Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones and Aluna Olaniyi

 

4X200M Relay

7th Fairfield 2:00.90

Alexis Jones, Blair Bowman, Madelyn Hanna and Tayia McCoy

 

4X400M Relay

7th Fairfield 4:45.21

Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Amiah Neff, Carly Ferrel and Madelyn Hanna

 

4X800M Relay

5th Fairfield 11:50.42

Kara Jeffrey, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Malory Jones and Claire Epperson

 

400M Shuttle

Hurdle Relay

4th Fairfield 74.76

Carin Corrick, Aluna Olaniyi, Kristen Daugherty and Allison Rebling

 

800M Sprint

Medley Relay

3rd Fairfield 1:59.11

Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones, Jillian Dunlap and Aluna Olaniyi

 

1600M Distance

Medley Relay

5th Fairfield 4:55.10

Sophie Wallerich, Delaney Mondia, Carly Ferrel and Danae Drish

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.