Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1691710

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Dec 18, 2017

Trojans capture second, third

By Justin Webster, Ledger sports editor | Sep 28, 2017
Ashley Bloomquist won the Demon Relays Tuesday in Washington.

Tuesday, the Trojans traveled to Washington for a six-team cross-country meet.

 

Girls

Junior Ashley Bloomquist won the event out of 63 girls in the field in 20:25.25, followed by Yana Gaskell who posted a time of 22:32.18, good for sixth.

Nicole Buch and Destiny Gridley finished 30th and 31st after crossing the finish at 25:46.90 and 25:51.10, respectively. 34th place went to Claire Epperson who clocked 26:03.47, while Ella Pollet completed the course in 26:48.02. Freshman Devon Duke finished 62nd with 37:34.89, giving the team a third-place finish overall with 90 points.

Fort Madison was second with 52 points and Mt. Pleasant was first with 37. The other teams were, in order: Highland 92, Washington 96 and Sigourney 222.

 

Boys

The boys’ team ran 19 athletes and scored 59 points, resulting in a second-place finish. Mt. Pleasant won the meet with 37 points.

The other finishers were Fort Madison with 63 and Washington with 89.

Individual places and times were: sixth Mark Diers 18:47.29, ninth Alex Forrest 19:15.98, 11th Darren Roberts 19:24.12, 14th Gannon Courtright 19:27.56, 19th Dalton Rippey 19:42.79, 28th Bryan Wilkins 20:17.12, 29th Dylan Harvey 20:47.75, 30th Shane Morrissey 20:50.64, 37th Blake Holden 21:34.64, 39th Jake Watson 21:42.89, 44th Aidan Daugherty 22:08.91, 45th Brecken Courtright 22:19.43, 53rd Connor Ryan 22:52.70, 60th Carter Spalla 23:52.83, 67th Toby Oliver 25:01.13, 68th Tommy Jones 25:11.55, and 75th Jackson Brown 27:16.87.

 

Junior High

Kaidyn Mickels had the best result on Tuesday for the future Trojans with a fifth-place finish in 12:21, but Austin Lisk was right behind him for Fairfield with a 16th place finish in 12:57. Rounding out the boys’ times and places were: Carter Thompson 13:49 24th place, Tim Miao 14:08 27th place, River Patterson 14:12 28th, Ethen McReynolds 14:39 33rd, and 15:24 for 48th out of 69 participants.

The girls’ field had 51 runners with Ashlyn Lisk finishing seventh in 14:25, Delaney Breen crossing at 14:34 for 9th place, Belle Meador at 14:59 for 13th, Paige Craun at 15:52 for 19th, Tisha Brinkschroeder at 16:34 for 27th, and Gerda Fiske at 18:19 for 40th.

The cross-country team runs again at 4 p.m. Monday at the Wellman Golf Course.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.