Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1747969

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | May 27, 2018

Trojans compete at state qualifier

Fairfield track and field will find out who’s headed to Des Moines today
By Justin Webster | May 11, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted by Heidi Bowman The Trojans Olivia Jones stretches for the finish line Thursday in the 100 meter dash. Jones beat Liberty’s ShuShu Chalkley by .01 with a time of 14.18, good for seventh place.

The Fairfield boys and girls track teams competed in the 3A state qualifying meet at Mt. Pleasant Thursday and will find out if they had good enough times to advance to the state meet today.

 

Girls standings

1st Mt Pleasant 155.50

2nd Assumption 106

3rd IC, Liberty 97

4th Keokuk 80

5th Fairfield 79

6th W Burlington 75.50

7th Washington 73

8th Fort Madison 49

 

Boys standings

1st Mt Pleasant 229

2nd I.C. Liberty 110

3rd Washington 88

4th W Burlington/ND 85

5th Assumption 68

6th Fort Madison 53

7th Fairfield 52

8th Keokuk 21

 

Girls 100 Meter Dash

6th Wallerich, Sophie 13.94

7th Jones, Olivia 14.18

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

7th Cooper, Jonah 12.49

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

12th Hanna, Madelyn 30.77

15th McCoy, Tayia 31.49

 

Boys 200 Meter Dash

8th Cooper, Jonah 24.99

11th Ferrel, Carter 25.76

 

Girls 400 Meter Dash

4th Jeffrey, Kara 1:05.74

6th Lisk, Autumn 1:08.87

 

Boys 400 Meter Dash

7th Cline, Payton 56.59

13th Mathis, Nathan 1:02.09

 

Girls 800 Meter Run

7th Drish, Danae 2:39.74

11th Kumar, Amiritha 2:55.20

 

Boys 800 Meter Run

4th Rippey, Dalton 2:12.66

 

Girls 1500 Meter Run

4th Bloomquist, Ashley 5:06.64

 

Boys 1600 Meter Run

7th Courtright, Gannon 4:56.31

11th Forrest, Alex 5:14.72

 

Girls 3000 Meter Run

3rd Bloomquist, Ashley 10:57.93

 

Boys 3200 Meter Run

7th Wilkins, Bryan 11:29.93

8th Daugherty, Aiden 11:36.78

 

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

6th Corrick, Carin 17.28

 

Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

3rd Olaniyi, Aluna 1:08.45

5th Daugherty, Kristen 1:12.00

 

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

9th Waugh, Ethan 1:08.23

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

3rd Fairfield 1:10.10

Carin Corrick, Aluna Olaniyi, Kristen Daugherty and Malory Jones

 

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

5th Fairfield 53.68

Jillian Dunlap, Alexis Jones, Olivia Jones and Amiah Neff

 

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

6th Fairfield 47.57

Steeler Higdon, Ashton Lankford, Connor Ryan and Kosta Papazogolou

 

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

6th Fairfield 1:58.19

Blair Bowman, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Olivia Jones and Carly Ferrel

 

4x200 Meter Relay

4th Fairfield 1:35.40

Steeler Higdon, Kosta Papazogolou, Landon Kooiker and Hunter Drish

 

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

7th Fairfield 4:44.65

Autumn Lisk, Sophie Wallerich, Hailey Pohren-Gevock and Malory Jones

 

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

7th Fairfield 3:52.84

Payton Cline, Drew Martin, Hunter Drish and Landon Kooiker

 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

3rd Fairfield 11:07.52

Danae Drish, Kara Jeffrey, Hailey Pohren-Gevock and Amiritha Kumar

 

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

4th Fairfield 8:55.81

Mark Diers, Alex Forrest, Gannon Courtright and Dalton Rippey

 

Girls 800 Sprint Medley

6th Fairfield 1:58.29

Jillian Dunlap, Amiah Neff, Alexis Jones and Aluna Olaniyi

 

Boys High Jump

1st Kooiker, Landon 6-02.00

 

Girls Long Jump

9th Ferrel, Carly 13-08.50

11th Bowman, Blair 12-07.00

 

Boys Long Jump

7th Lankford, Ashton 17-09.50

 

Girls Discus Throw

4th Fritz, Julia 105-04

5th Allison, McKenna 92-09

 

Boys Discus Throw

5th Waugh, Tristan 143-06

14th Kyle, Chris 88-11

 

Girls Shot Put

7th Roberts, Olivia 31-11.00

11th Fiedler, Phoebe 25-09.00

 

Boys Shot Put

7th Higdon, Steeler 41-10.50

14th Waugh, Tristan 33-08.50

 

Girls Distance Medley

4th Fairfield 4:31.79

Jillian Dunlap, Alexis Jones, Aluna Olaniyi and Ashley Bloomquist

 

Boys 800 Sprint Medley

5th Fairfield 1:40.48

Steeler Higdon, Kosta Papazogolou, Hunter Drish and Landon Kooiker

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.