Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1739790

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 21, 2018

Trojans girls track middle of the pack at Keokuk

By Justin Webster | Apr 12, 2018
Photo by: Photo submitted by Heidi Bowman Hailey Pohren-Gevock, seen in front, ran lead for the Trojans Tuesday night at Keokuk in the 4x400 and the 4x800 and third leg in the first-place distance medley with Blair Bowman, Tayia McCoy and Danae Drish on the relay team.

The Fairfield girls’ track team traveled to Keokuk Tuesday night for what seemed like the longest track meet in history for those in attendance.

When the final runner crossed the line, Cedar Rapids Kennedy had claimed first place in the Class A division with SEC rival Mt. Pleasant finishing second, future conference foe Burlington third, the host Chiefs fourth and Fairfield rounding out the top five.

While the Trojans had nine top-five placers between individual and relay track performances and the field events, only the distance medley with Blair Bowman, Tayia McCoy, Hailey Pohren-Gevock and Danae Drish finished first.

 

Class “A” standings

1st CR Kennedy 132.20

2nd Mt. Pleasant 118.20

3rd Burlington 77.70

4th Keokuk 77.50

5th Fairfield 74

5th CR Jefferson 74

7th Washington 72.20

8th West Burlington 58.20

9th Fort Madison 51

 

100 Meter Dash

14th Amiah Neff seed time - 13.60 finals - 14.52

 

200 Meter Dash

6th Sophie Wallerich seed - 29.90 finals - 30.18

7th Amiah Neff seed - 30.55 finals - 30.72

 

400 Meter Dash

5th Jillian Dunlap seed - 1:07.00 finals - 1:06.78

7th Malory Jones seed - 1:09.00 finals - 1:07.95

14th Kara Jeffrey seed - 1:09.00 finals - 1:16.86

 

800 Meter Run

4th Ashley Bloomquist seed - 2:33.00 finals - 2:35.30

 

1500 Meter Run

3rd Danae Drish seed - 5:40.00 finals - 5:42.25

11th Amiritha Kumar seed - 7:30.00 finals - 6:58.68

12th Claire Epperson seed - 7:45.00 finals - 7:20.22

 

3000 Meter Run

2nd Ashley Bloomquist seed - 11:07.00 finals - 11:24.00

 

100 Meter Hurdles

12th Kristen Daugherty seed - 18.80 finals - 18.38

16th Allison Rebling seed - 19.00 finals - 20.20

 

400 Meter Hurdles

8th Maddy Hanna seed - 1:22.00 finals - 1:22.90

 

4x100 Meter Relay

6th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 55.75 finals - 54.88

Jillian Dunlap, Carly Ferrel, Olivia Jones, Aluna Olaniyi

 

4x200 Meter Relay

7th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 2:00.00 finals - 1:58.24

Olivia Jones, Carly Ferrel, Aluna Olaniyi, Sophie Wallerich

 

4x400 Meter Relay

6th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 4:30.00 finals - 4:38.92

Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Ashley Bloomquist, Kristen Daugherty, Autumn Lisk

 

4x800 Meter Relay

7th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 11:00.00 finals - 12:37.59

Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Hayley Spanier, Claire Epperson, Amiritha Kumar

 

800 Sprint Medley

4th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 2:03.00 finals - 2:01.37

Jillian Dunlap, Olivia Jones, Allison Rebling, Aluna Olaniyi

 

Distance Medley

1st Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 5:00.00 finals - 4:37.37

Blair Bowman, Tayia McCoy, Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Danae Drish

 

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

4th Fairfield ‘A’ seed - 1:15.00 finals - 1:14.87

Aluna Olaniyi, Carin Corrick, Allison Rebling, Kristen Daugherty

 

Long Jump

10th Carly Ferrel seed - 13-10.00 finals - 13-05.00

15th Blair Bowman seed - 13-06.00 finals 11-05.00

 

Shot Put

5th Olivia Roberts seed - 31-08.00 finals 30-03.00

7th Julia Fritz seed - 29-08.00 finals - 29-03.00

 

Discus Throw

2nd Julia Fritz seed - 110-05 finals - 98-07

9th McKenna Allison seed - 89-05 finals - 80-02

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.