Fairfield Ledger
https://fairfield-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1776169

Mt. Pleasant News   Wash Journal
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 23, 2018

Wildwood Park hosts all local cross country teams

By Justin Webster | Aug 31, 2018
Photo by: ANGELA BLOOMQUIST An injured Pekin runner is taken off the course Thursday night in Ottumwa. Fairfield senior Ashley Bloomquist is seen in the background leading the pack before winning with a time of 19:50.85.

All four schools in The Ledger coverage area ran their cross country teams Thursday night at Wildwood Park in Ottumwa.

The Fairfield boys edged Pekin, although the Panthers took first and second in the race with Brady Millikin and Colten Glosser finishing 1-2.

The Pekin girls were second with their top finisher seventh-place Remi Duwa, while Trojan standout Ashley Bloomquist won the race and Fairfield finished fifth.

Boys

1 Ottumwa 56

2 Fairfield 62

3 Pekin 76

4 Danville/New London 112

5 Van Buren 142

6 Washington 180

7 E-B-F 216

8 Colfax-Mingo 272

9 Sigourney 289

10 North Mahaska 368

11 Mediapolis 428

12 Cardinal 435

Local runners

1 Brady Millikin, Pekin 17:34.09

2 Colten Glosser, Pekin 17:36.29

6 Alex Forrest, Fairfield 18:12.14

7 Jonah Heckenberg, Van Buren 18:18.84

8 Mark Diers, Fairfield 18:23.59

9 Dalton Rippey, Fairfield 18:30.80

15 Tanner Conger, Pekin 18:51.58

19 Dylan Harvey, Fairfield 19:19.43

20 Kaidyn Mickels, Fairfield 19:21.53

26 Zack Wise, Pekin 19:46.80

29 Ian Peacock, Van Buren 19:59.12

32 Simeon Buie, Pekin 20:07.58

33 Isaac Caston, Van Buren 20:08.16

36 John Orndoff, Van Buren 20:15.84

37 Clay Neeley, Van Buren 20:17.28

39 Ezra Sedore, Van Buren 20:23.01

40 Aidan Daughtery, Fairfield 20:24.13

41 Blake Holden, Fairfield 20:27.90

46 Gavin Grove, Cardinal 20:37.41

47 Gunner Zugg, Cardinal 20:38.85

53 Brecken Courtright, Fairfield 21:05.48

61 Jacob Bland, Fairfield 21:37.10

62 Chandler Stull, Pekin 21:38.55

63 Jakob Watson, Fairfield 21:41.43

65 Austin Denney, Van Buren 21:54.72

66 Shane Morrissey, Fairfield 21:55.33

67 Colton Bishop, Pekin 22:03.66

80 Dagan Burnett, Fairfield 22:26.79

82 Devin Fraise, Pekin 22:37.60

85 Jonah Cooper, Fairfield 22:43.31

89 Caleb Heisel, Fairfield 23:11.75

95 Quentin Story, Van Buren 23:44.51

98 Aidan Flanagan, Fairfield 23:56.65

101 Tommy Jones, Fairfield 24:18.44

104 Brendon Marcellus, Fairfield 24:29.91

109 Chandler Pumphrey, Fairfield 25:45.09

112 Griffen Sackman, Cardinal 26:22.60

113 Tony Castle, Cardinal 26:24.06

117 Jimmy Greer, Cardinal 26:42.29

118 Adyal Broyles, Cardinal 26:43.79

122 Levi DeShane, Van Buren 28:58.35

123 Reece Pederson, Cardinal 29:27.85

124 Kaden Pollock, Pekin 31:02.93

125 Logan Orndoff, Van Buren 31:29.85

Girls

1 Ottumwa 60

2 Pekin 65

3 Danville/New London 79

4 Washington 139

5 Fairfield 154

6 English Valley 163

7 Van Buren 205

8 Mediapolis 223

9 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 291

10 Colfax-Mingo 319

11 Cardinal 360

12 Sigourney 370

Local runners

1 Ashley Bloomquist, Fairfield 19:50.85

7 Remi Duwa, Pekin 21:55.43

9 Lauren Derscheid, Pekin 22:10.52

13 Faith Neeley, Van Buren 23:09.61

14 Sarah Eubanks, Pekin 23:17.15

17 Emily Laumeyer, Pekin 23:29.01

18 Maddie Black, Pekin 23:31.67

19 Audrey Smith, Van Buren 23:41.00

20 Yana Gaskell, Fairfield 23:46.88

26 Kylee Bass, Van Buren 24:10.32

27 Mia Clark, Pekin 24:15.11

28 Delaney Breen, Fairfield 24:26.30

37 Hollie Loper, Pekin 25:01.50

40 Ayren Esary, Pekin 25:09.03

41 Hunter Lock, Pekin 25:13.20

42 Codi Welch, Van Buren 25:14.55

47 Kelly Myers, Pekin 25:18.65

48 Allison Sloan, Cardinal 25:24.47

51 Hailey Pohren-Gevock, Fairfield 25:45.06

54 Mahayla Mellott, Fairfield 26:10.92

55 Alexia McClure, Cardinal 26:19.19

56 Katelyn McDaniel, Cardinal 26:21.26

59 Destiny Gridley, Fairfield 26:32.37

63 Kaitlyn Glosser, Pekin 26:57.07

70 Claire Epperson, Fairfield 27:40.53

80 Hailey Atwood, Fairfield 28:43.41

83 Grace Sobaski, Fairfield 28:53.73

97 Shannon Saeger, Pekin 32:03.21

98 Lilly Huff, Fairfield 32:05.18

100 Araceli Zaragoza-Tapetillo, Cardinal 32:16.24

101 Lauren Snyder, Cardinal 32:20.67

102 Tara Kielkopf, Pekin 32:31.34

104 Katie Jones, Pekin 32:40.19

105 Erin Tedrow, Van Buren 32:42.85

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.